The Haddon Heights Library provides its patrons with access to the following online databases. Some require you to have your 14-digit barcode number, which can be found on your library card.
Ancestry
Can only be accessed in the library. Ancestry Library Edition brings the world’s most popular consumer online genealogy resource to your library, delivering billions of records in census data, vital records, directories, photos, and more. Click here for tips on how to search the database.
Family Search Affiliate Library
Can only be accessed in the library. Affiliate libraries have access to Family Search’s digital genealogical collections that are otherwise accessible only through a Family Search family history center.
Ebsco Host is an online service providing indexes to magazines, with full text of many magazines. Also, there are indexes and full text periodicals for primary and middle school levels and for business and health magazines.
Provides detailed, current directory information on more than 12 million U.S. Businesses, 102 million U.S. residents, 683,000 U.S. healthcare providers, 1 million Canadian businesses and 11 million Canadian residents.
Job and Career Accelerator from LearningExpress
LearningExpress Job & Career Accelerator gives job seekers the most comprehensive collection of job search and career exploration tools anywhere — all in one place and always available online. It includes resume and letter builders with targeted samples and tips, millions of job and internship postings, interviewing advice and a personal dashboard to track users’ work.
Electronic resources provided to New Jersey’s libraries by the New Jersey State Library and the Institute for Museum and Library Services. Available databases include Legal Information Reference Center, Literary Reference Center, Points of View Reference Center, and Small Business Reference Center.
Check the holdings of more than 500 libraries in New Jersey. Most items listed on Jersey Cat are available through Interlibrary Loan, which you can order here. The library will call you when your item has come in. The order process usually takes 3 – 6 days.
This database provides complete biographical and bibliographical information and references on more than 120,000 U.S. and international authors. Also, it includes a general interest database that searches magazines, newspapers and reference books.
Haddon Heights City Directories
This database indexes citations of published Haddon Heights city directories from 1895 to 1977, searchable by name and address.